Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Kids and Places Australia (ABN 33 900 734 591). In this document, “we” or “us” refers to Kids and Places Australia which is a registered business in Australia.

Our registered office is in Melbourne, VIC.

This is a notice to tell you our policy about all information that we record about you. It covers both information that could and could not identify you.  Information that can identify you is known as “Personal Information”.

We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our website and/or app are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with Australian law. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website and/or app immediately.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any Personal information collected at this site.

Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our website/app or because you give it to us in some other way, and an explanation of what we do with it.

To view the Privacy Policy for our iOS and Android Apps please click here.

1.  Business and personal information

We collect basic identification and Personal Information, such as your name and contact details.  We also collect information given to us in the course of providing our services through this website, such as information about your child friendly business. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information that we collect and obtain .

The information that we collect is used:

  • to provide you with the services which you request;
  • for marketing our services and products; and
  • to provide us with general information about the people that engage with us, for example demographics or visitation to a particular webpage or interest in a particular service.

We keep information, which forms part of our business record for a minimum of six years. That is because we may need it for legal reasons. This is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

 

2. Information on the processing of Personal Data

  • Contact form

    We collect information when you provide it to us by filling in the contact form on our website.  In order for us to contact you require you to provide us with your name, email address and your message.  We will use these details to reply to your message.

    Newsletter Subscription

    In order to subscribe to our newsletter, we need your name and email address.  Your email address will be added to our contact list and you will receive email messages from us from time to time with  information relating to the services we offer. You are able to unsubscribe from the newsletter subscription at any time.

    MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.)

    MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.

    Personal Data collected: name and email address.

   Competitions/Giveaways

By entering in any competitions/giveaways that we run you authorise our use of any personal details that are provided to be used in accordance with the Terms    and Conditions of Entry as specified within the competition rules.

   Becoming a Registered User

Users have the option of registering on the website for the purpose of adding a place to be listed and/or leaving a review/comment. Registering requires a valid email address, username and password, this information is stored on our servers. We may use the contact information to confirm any details in relation to the place listing or review/comment submitted.

3. Location-based services (Non-continuous geolocation)

The Kids and Places Australia Map Directory requests User Location Data in order to provide location-based services. Most browsers and devices provide tools to opt out from this feature by default. The geographic location of the User is determined in a manner that isn’t continuous, either at the specific request of the User or when the User doesn’t point out its current location in the appropriate field and allows the application to detect the position automatically.

4. Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person.

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

5. Information you post on our website

Information you send to us by posting a review or comment on a blog post, is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and conditions that when posting on the site you are granting us a licence to use it in any way we decide.

6. Financial information relating to your credit cards

We do not collect payment directly for any service on our website or app.

7. Note on padlock symbols and other trust marks

Many companies offer certification and an icon or other small graphic to prove to site visitors that the site is safe. Some certify to a high level of safety. Others are more concerned to take our money than to provide a useful service. We do not handle information about your credit card so do not subscribe to any such service.

8. Third party advertising

Third parties may advertise on our web site. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our site to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

9. Third party content

Our web site is a publishing medium in that anyone may register and then publish information about a place listed on our website and app. We moderate posts before they are published. If you have a complaint about any of the content on our web site, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel, it may be justified, we shall remove it while we investigate. Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content which offends you. If we think, your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

10. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services such as Google Analytics and others. No such information is identifiable to you.

11. Content you provide to us with a view to be used by third party

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to all the World, you have no control whatever as to how it is used.

12. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a webpage from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. Here are the ways we use cookies:

  • to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our website. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site may not work well for you;
  • to allow essential parts of our website to operate for you;
  • to operate our content management system;
  • to operate the online contact form – the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our website and deleted when you close your browser;
  • to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser;
  • to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase views. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited;
  • to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for 180 days;
  • to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

13. Sending a message to our support system

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organisation. We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

14. Complaining

If we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

15. Use of site by children

We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. We do sell services/in-app purchases available on our app that are targeted to families, but for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use our site and/or app only with consent from a parent or guardian.

16. Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

17. Compliance with the law

This confidentiality policy has been compiled so as to comply with the laws of Australia. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we should like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website and/or app.

18. Review or update personally identifiable information

At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

19. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove any personally identifiable information from our website and/or app, you may contact us at contact@kidsandplaces.com.au. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

20. Data may be “processed” outside Australia

We may use outsourced services in countries outside Australia from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly data obtained within Australia may be “processed” outside Australia and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.

21. Complaints procedure

  • If you have a complaint about how we are collected or handled your personal information, please contact us. We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve the matter.
  • If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint should be resolved.
  • We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to provide our response.
  • If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 How you can contact us

Emailing: contact@kidsandplaces.com.au

OAIC contact details:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

22. Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through our contact page.

 

ainal.meiExpertoNiamul Islam